Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Themacrys
Family: Phyxelididae (Arachnida)
Taxon : Land invertebrate
Group : Animal

SPECIES
monticola
NOTES

A large bodied spider which is sparsely hairy and has a long fovea. They are nocturnal hunters which made a web of plain strands radiating from the funnel-shaped retreat.


AUTHORITY
(Lawrence, 1939)
Sub Author
Conservation
Common
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
Spider (8 legs) 


Colour
Notes: The abdomen is grey
Colour: Grey
Notes: Th carapace is an orange-brown and the eyes are surrounded by black
Colour: Orange
Common Name
Hackled-mesh web weaver
Spider
Habitat
NOTES: Makes a web close to the ground often under logs or stones
HABITAT NAME: Bush
Uses
None known
None
Months
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer