Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Marchantia
Family: Marchantiaceae (Hepatophyta)
Taxon : Moss
Group : Plant

SPECIES
berteroana
NOTES

A small leafless spore-producing plant with branches up to 20 mm long and about 12 mm wide, with wavy margins. The branches have small hair-like structures (rhizoids) underneath to attach to the substrate. there are small cup-shaped gemmae on the upper surface for asexual reproduction.


AUTHORITY
Lehm. & Lindenb.
Sub Author
Conservation
Uncommon
Habit
Moss
Land Invertebrate
n/a 


Colour
Notes: Flat green branches
Colour: Green
Common Name
Umbrella liverwort
Liverwort
Habitat
NOTES: Only found in damp, shady spots
HABITAT NAME: Bush
Uses
None known
None
Months
August
September



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer