Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Solpuga
Family: Solpugidae (Arachnida)
Taxon : Land invertebrate
Group : Animal

SPECIES
sp. 199
NOTES

This ferocious predator does not have silk glands like its spider relatives. It eats almost anything it can overpower but since they do not have venom glands they are harmless to humans. Often attracted to lights at night.


AUTHORITY
Sub Author
Conservation
Frequent
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
Other (millipedes, snails etc) 


Colour
Notes: Covered in long hairs which glisten in the sun. At first glance appear to have 10 legs but front ones are pedipalps
Colour: Brown
Common Name
Roman spider
Sun spider
Habitat
NOTES: Shelters in scrapes under debris. Have a high metabolism and are seldom still
HABITAT NAME: Veld
Uses
Toxicity
Totally harmless
Months
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer