Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Anomastraea
Family: Coscinaraeidae (Cnidaria, Anthozoa)
Taxon : Water invertebrate
Group : Animal

SPECIES
irregularis
NOTES

Corals consist of numerous tiny anemone-like individuals which produce a limestone skeleton. This species forms low mound-like colonies up to about 50 cm in height. It occurs mainly in shallow water and tidal pools. Corals have small symbiotic organisms called zoozanthellae in their cells.


AUTHORITY
von Marenzeller, 1901
Sub Author
Conservation
Frequent
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
 


Colour
Notes: The skeleton bleaches white
Colour: White
Notes: Living colonies brown to dull green
Colour: Brown
Common Name
Irregular honeycomb coral
Coral
Habitat
NOTES: Collected in 1990 on the beach at the river mouth
HABITAT NAME: Beach
Uses
None known
None
Months
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer