Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Tropidophora
Family: Pomatiasidae (Mollusca/Gastropoda)
Taxon : Land snail or slug
Group : Animal

SPECIES
foveolata
NOTES

A turban-shaped shell with a blunt apex. They move each side of the foot alternately so crawl with a shuffling gait.They eat litter.


AUTHORITY
(Melvill & Ponsonby, 1895)
Sub Author
Conservation
Uncommon
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
Other (millipedes, snails etc) 


Colour
Notes: Patterned with spiral brown bands
Colour: Patterned
Common Name
Shuffler snail
Pitted shuffler
Snail
Habitat
NOTES: Found in the bush
HABITAT NAME: Bush
Uses
None known
None
Months
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer