Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Trachycystis
Family: Charopidae (Mollusca/Gastropoda)
Taxon : Land snail or slug
Group : Animal

SPECIES
glanvilliana
NOTES

A small snail with a low spire of about 5.5 spirals. They probably eat microscopic algae and fungi.


AUTHORITY
(Ancey, 1893)
Sub Author
Conservation
Common
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
Other (millipedes, snails etc) 


Colour
Notes: A translucent, glossy, orange-brown
Colour: Brown
Common Name
Miss Glanville's pinwheel
Snail
Habitat
NOTES: Found in leaf litter
HABITAT NAME: Bush
Months
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer