Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Cordylus
Family: Cordylidae (Reptilia)
Taxon : Reptile
Group : Animal

SPECIES
cordylus
NOTES

A medium-sized lizard which hides in rocky cracks and comes out in the morning and evening to forage on insects. If threatened they jam themselves into the crack and are almost impossible to get out.


AUTHORITY
Linnaeus, 1758
Sub Author
Conservation
Uncommon
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
 


Colour
Notes: A grey-brown with an orange stripe on each side
Colour: Brown
Common Name
Cape girdled lizard
Lizard
Habitat
NOTES: Found in a boathouse on the river bank
HABITAT NAME: Riverside
Uses
None known
None
Months
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer