Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Stegodyphus
Family: Eresidae (Arachnida)
Taxon : Land invertebrate
Group : Animal

SPECIES
dumicola
NOTES

A small spider 10-20 mm in size. It is diurnal and a large number live together in untidy webs.


AUTHORITY
Pocock, 1898
Sub Author
Conservation
Common
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
Spider (8 legs) 


Colour
Notes: A brown spider with a patterned abdomen and the face with white V between the eyes
Colour: Brown
Common Name
Community nest spider
Spider
Habitat
NOTES: Makes webs between shrubs in the veld
HABITAT NAME: Veld
Uses
Toxicity
A harmless spider
Months
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer