Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Aroa
Family: Erebidae (Insecta/Lepidoptera)
Taxon : Land invertebrate
Group : Animal

SPECIES
sp. 157
NOTES

An unusually shaped hairy moth. The males fly by day and females by night. The larvae have tufts of hairs and feed on grasses. This moth belongs to the subfamily Lymantriinae.


AUTHORITY
Sub Author
Conservation
Uncommon
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
Insect (6 legs) 


Colour
Notes: Wings coloured in shades of brown
Colour: Brown
Common Name
Tussock moth
Moth
Vapourer
Habitat
NOTES: Caught in the house at night
HABITAT NAME: Bush
Uses
None known
None
Months
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer