Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Incertae sedis 46
Family: Erebidae (Insecta/Lepidoptera)
Taxon : Land invertebrate
Group : Animal

SPECIES
sp. 160
NOTES

A moth with broad, translucent white wings. Male antennae bipectinate. This moth belongs to the subfamily Lymantriinae. The adult moths do not feed.


AUTHORITY
Sub Author
Conservation
Frequent
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
Insect (6 legs) 


Colour
Notes: A pure white moth
Colour: White
Common Name
Tussock moth
Moth
Habitat
NOTES: Caught in the house
HABITAT NAME: Bush
Uses
None known
None
Months
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer