Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Incertae sedis 60
Family: Erebidae (Insecta/Lepidoptera)
Taxon : Land invertebrate
Group : Animal

SPECIES
sp. 163
NOTES

A hairy caterpillar with four distinct tufts of hairs on the abdomen. This moth belongs to the subfamily Lymantriinae.


AUTHORITY
Sub Author
Conservation
Uncommon
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
Insect (6 legs) 


Colour
Notes: A brown body with four compact tufts of white hair and scattered longer white hairs
Colour: Brown
Common Name
Tussock moth
Caterpillar
Moth
Habitat
NOTES: Found on a melkhout tree
HABITAT NAME: Bush
Uses
Toxicity
Their hairs may irritate the skin
Months
December
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer