Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Maransis
Family: Diapheromeridae (Insecta/Phasmatodea)
Taxon : Land invertebrate
Group : Animal

SPECIES
rufolineatus
NOTES

A long slender stick insect which lacks wings. It is herbiverous. Stick insects have two types of pads on their feet; a non-sticky pad for normal movement which doesn't have to be peeled off the surface and a sticky pad which is used when extra grip is required such as in climbing.


AUTHORITY
Schulthess, 1899
Sub Author
Conservation
Uncommon
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
Insect (6 legs) 


Colour
Notes: A general grey-brown
Colour: Brown
Common Name
Grass stick insect
Stick insect
Habitat
NOTES: Found on the ground in the veld
HABITAT NAME: Veld
Uses
None known
None
Months
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer