Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Bracharoa
Family: Erebidae (Insecta/Lepidoptera)
Taxon : Land invertebrate
Group : Animal

SPECIES
sp. 111
NOTES

A medium-sized moth in the subfamily Lymantriinae. The females are wingless and grub-like. The male has broad wings which are held flat at rest. The larvae probably feed on Pelargonium and Osteospermum.


AUTHORITY
Sub Author
Conservation
Uncommon
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
Insect (6 legs) 


Colour
Notes: A brown moth with a single black spot on each forewing
Colour: Brown
Common Name
Brown Vapourer
Moth
Habitat
NOTES: Caught in the house at night
HABITAT NAME: Bush
Uses
None known
None
Months
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer