Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Eilema
Family: Erebidae (Insecta/Lepidoptera)
Taxon : Land invertebrate
Group : Animal

SPECIES
sp. 117
NOTES

A long slender moth of the subfamily Arctiinae which holds it wings close to its body when at rest.


AUTHORITY
Sub Author
Conservation
Uncommon
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
Insect (6 legs) 


Colour
Notes: A grey moth
Colour: Grey
Common Name
Footman
Habitat
NOTES: Caught in the house
HABITAT NAME: Bush
Uses
None known
None
Months
All year
March



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer