Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Ploceus
Family: Ploceidae (Aves)
Taxon : Bird
Group : Animal

SPECIES
cucullatus
Sub Species
spilonotus
NOTES

A large heavy-billed weaver bird which is a common resident. It nests in large colonies. The nests have a short entrance tube and are coarsely woven.


AUTHORITY
(Statius Müller, 1776)
Sub Author
Vigors, 1831
Conservation
Frequent
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
 


Colour
Notes: A mottled black and yellow bird. Males have a black face mask. Females are yellow and lack the mask
Colour: Yellow
Common Name
Spottedbacked weaver
Village weaver
Weaver
Habitat
NOTES: Spotted perching on a tree on the river bank
HABITAT NAME: Riverside
Uses
None known
None
Months
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer