Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Polistes
Family: Vespidae (Insecta/Hymenoptera)
Taxon : Land invertebrate
Group : Animal

SPECIES
smithii
NOTES

A large social wasp which builds nests of plant fibres. The nests consist of a comb of hexagonal cells attached to the substrate by a short stalk. The cells open downwards and the larvae are fed on chewed caterpillars.


AUTHORITY
Saussure, 1853
Sub Author
Conservation
Common
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
Insect (6 legs) 


Colour
Notes: A reddish-brown with two narrow white stripes on the thorax and two on the abdomen
Colour: Brown
Common Name
Paper wasp
Wasp
Habitat
NOTES: Found in sheltered situations such as under the eaves of houses
HABITAT NAME: Bush
NOTES: Builds nests in shrubs in the veld
HABITAT NAME: Veld
Uses
Toxicity
Adults are aggressive and can deliver a nasty sting
Months
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer