Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Stenocoris
Family: Alydidae (Insecta/Hemiptera)
Taxon : Land invertebrate
Group : Animal

SPECIES
sp. 110
NOTES

A medium-sized bug with a slender body and long antennae. The hind legs are enlarged. Feeds mainly on grass seeds.


AUTHORITY
Sub Author
Conservation
Frequent
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
Insect (6 legs) 


Colour
Notes: A pale green insect with a red tinge to the hind femurs
Colour: Green
Common Name
Seed bug
Bug
Habitat
NOTES: Found on grass in the veld
HABITAT NAME: Veld
Uses
None known
None
Months
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer