Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Incertae sedis 106
Family: Lygaeidae (Insecta/Hemiptera)
Taxon : Land invertebrate
Group : Animal

SPECIES
sp. 150
NOTES

Very small bugs which suck the sap from plants. They can occur in very large numbers.


AUTHORITY
Sub Author
Conservation
Common
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
Insect (6 legs) 


Colour
Notes: Black insects
Colour: Black
Common Name
Milkweed bug
Habitat
NOTES: Found on herbaceous plants in the veld
HABITAT NAME: Veld
Uses
None known
None
Months
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer