Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Eupithecia
Family: Geometridae (Insecta/Lepidoptera)
Taxon : Land invertebrate
Group : Animal

SPECIES
sp. 211
NOTES

A moth about 12 mm long with narrow wings which are held roof-like over the body when at rest. The larvae are loopers or inch worms.


AUTHORITY
Sub Author
Conservation
Uncommon
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
Insect (6 legs) 


Colour
Notes: A grey-brown
Colour: Brown
Common Name
Geometrid moth
Moth
Habitat
NOTES: Caught in the house at night
HABITAT NAME: Bush
Uses
None known
None
Months
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer