Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Philoliche
Family: Tabanidae (Insecta/Diptera)
Taxon : Land invertebrate
Group : Animal

SPECIES
sp. 60
NOTES

A small dark fly with a very long proboscis and large eyes. The larvae are parasitic on the eggs or pupae of other insects. The adults are strong fliers and are sun loving. Adults feed on nectar but the larvae are internal parasites of other insects.


AUTHORITY
Sub Author
Conservation
Frequent
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
Insect (6 legs) 


Colour
Notes: A brown fly
Colour: Brown
Common Name
Long-tongued horsefly
Fly
Habitat
NOTES: Caught flying in the bush
HABITAT NAME: Bush
Uses
None known
None
Months
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer