Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Scolopendra
Family: Scolopendridae (Myriapoda)
Taxon : Land invertebrate
Group : Animal

SPECIES
sp. 237
NOTES

Fast-moving, venomous, predatory, terrestrial arthropod which has a long body and many jointed legs. There is only one pair of legs per segment.


AUTHORITY
Sub Author
Conservation
Frequent
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
Other (millipedes, snails etc) 


Colour
Notes: Most of the body is black
Colour: Black
Notes: The head and tail are red
Colour: Red
Common Name
Centipede
Habitat
NOTES: Found in the veld
HABITAT NAME: Veld
NOTES: Found in the bush
HABITAT NAME: Bush
Uses
Toxicity
Bite painful but not dangerous
Months
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer