Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Locris
Family: Cercopidae (Insecta/Hemiptera)
Taxon : Land invertebrate
Group : Animal

SPECIES
sp. 93
NOTES

A stout insect with a cone-shaped head and almost round eyes. The larvae live in balls of frothy spittle produced by blowing air through anal secretions.


AUTHORITY
Sub Author
Conservation
Common
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
Insect (6 legs) 


Colour
Notes: A pitch black insect
Colour: Black
Common Name
Spittle bug
Bug
Habitat
NOTES: Found in a ball of spittle on renosterbos
HABITAT NAME: Veld
Uses
None known
None
Months
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer