Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Spirorbis
Family: Serpulidae (Annelida/Polychaeta)
Taxon : Water invertebrate
Group : Animal

SPECIES
sp. 247
NOTES

A minute spiral shell epiphytic on the leaves of eelgrass Zostera capensis.


AUTHORITY
Sub Author
Conservation
Common
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
 


Colour
Notes: Minute white spiral shells
Colour: White
Common Name
Spiral fanworm
Habitat
NOTES: Found in vast numbers on eelgrass
HABITAT NAME: River
Uses
None known
None
Months
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer