Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Caerostris
Family: Araneidae (Arachnida)
Taxon : Land invertebrate
Group : Animal

SPECIES
corticosa
NOTES

A medium-sized spider with four conical protuberances on the carapace. The legs have long setae which fit snugly round the body when resting. They build large orb webs at night between trees and remove them again the following morning.


AUTHORITY
Pocock, 1902
Sub Author
Conservation
Uncommon
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
Spider (8 legs) 


Colour
Notes: The dorsal surface is grey and the uderside is black without white spots. The legs are red at the base
Colour: Grey
Common Name
Bare legged bark spider
Spider
Habitat
NOTES: Found resting on a tree trunk in the bush
HABITAT NAME: Bush
Uses
None known
None
Months
December



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer