Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Xanthorhoe
Family: Geometridae (Insecta/Lepidoptera)
Taxon : Land invertebrate
Group : Animal

SPECIES
sp. 269
NOTES

A medium-sized cryptically coloured moth. The antennae are pectinate. The larvae are known as loopers or inch worms.


AUTHORITY
Sub Author
Conservation
Frequent
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
Insect (6 legs) 


Colour
Notes: The forewings are patterned in black and dark brown so that the moth appears black. The underside is a dark grey
Colour: Black
Common Name
Barred carpet
Moth
Habitat
NOTES: Caught in the house at night
HABITAT NAME: Bush
Uses
None known
None
Months
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer