Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Xanthorhoe
Family: Geometridae (Insecta/Lepidoptera)
Taxon : Land invertebrate
Group : Animal

SPECIES
sp. 56
NOTES

A medium-sized moth with broad wings which are held flat when at rest.


AUTHORITY
Sub Author
Conservation
Frequent
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
Insect (6 legs) 


Colour
Notes: Wings a mottled brown above and white hind wings with a dark brown spot
Colour: Brown
Common Name
Barred carpet
Moth
Habitat
NOTES: Caught in the house at night
HABITAT NAME: Bush
Uses
None known
None
Months
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer