Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Macrocossus
Family: Cossidae (Insecta/Lepidoptera)
Taxon : Land invertebrate
Group : Animal

SPECIES
sp. 12
NOTES

A medium-sized very stout bodied moth. The adults lack a proboscis. The larvae are wood borers.


AUTHORITY
Sub Author
Conservation
Frequent
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
Insect (6 legs) 


Colour
Notes: This dark brown moth has wings with markings in black and dark brown
Colour: Brown
Common Name
Goat moth
Mpth
Habitat
NOTES: Caught in the house at night
HABITAT NAME: Bush
Uses
None known
None
Months
December
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer