Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Ancylolomia
Family: Crambidae (Insecta/Lepidoptera)
Taxon : Land invertebrate
Group : Animal

SPECIES
sp. 270
NOTES

A long slender medium-sized moth with long thin legs. The adults rest head-up on grass which makes them very difficult to see. They settle rapidly again when disturbed. Two long palps protrude from the head. The larvae feed on grass where they make silk tunnels.


AUTHORITY
Sub Author
Conservation
Frequent
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
Insect (6 legs) 


Colour
Notes: Grey wings with darker longitudinal lines along the veins near the wing tips
Colour: Grey
Common Name
Grass moth
Moth
Habitat
NOTES: Caught in the house at night but is probably also found in the veld
HABITAT NAME: Bush
Months
December
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer