Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Incertae sedis 58
Family: Tortricidae (Insecta/Lepidoptera)
Taxon : Land invertebrate
Group : Animal

SPECIES
sp. 275
NOTES

A small moth larva which lives inside a rolled up leaf which is bound with silk.


AUTHORITY
Sub Author
Conservation
Frequent
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
Insect (6 legs) 


Colour
Notes: A black larva with small white spots and a pale brown head
Colour: Black
Common Name
Leaf roller
Habitat
NOTES: Found on vegetation in the bush
HABITAT NAME: Bush
Uses
None known
None
Months
December
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer