Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Epicerura
Family: Notodontidae (Insecta/Lepidoptera)
Taxon : Land invertebrate
Group : Animal

SPECIES
sp. 276
NOTES

Small moth larvae which live gregariously in leaves sewn together with silk. They were found in Cassine peragua leaves. The adults of these larva have not yet been determined.


AUTHORITY
Sub Author
Conservation
Frequent
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
Insect (6 legs) 


Colour
Notes: A greenish-brown body with a darker longitudinal stripe along the dorsal surface
Colour: Brown
Common Name
Gregarious moth larvae
Habitat
NOTES: Found in a nest made of leaves
HABITAT NAME: Bush
Uses
None known
None
Months
December
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer