Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Incertae sedis 62
Family: Coccinellidae (Insecta/Coleoptera)
Taxon : Land invertebrate
Group : Animal

SPECIES
sp. 277
NOTES

A small brightly coloured beetle larvae with stout legs. It feeds on the leaves of Buddleja saligna. The adult of this species has not yet been determined.


AUTHORITY
Sub Author
Conservation
Uncommon
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
Insect (6 legs) 


Colour
Notes: A black body with bright orange and white patterns
Colour: Patterned
Common Name
Herbivorous ladybird larva
Ladybird
Habitat
NOTES: Found eating the leaves of a Budleja tree
HABITAT NAME: Bush
Uses
None known
None
Months
December
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer