Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Liriomyza
Family: Agromyzidae (Insecta/Diptera)
Taxon : Land invertebrate
Group : Animal

SPECIES
sp. 151
NOTES

A minute fly larva which mines the leaves of Senecio quinquelobus. Adult unknown.


AUTHORITY
Sub Author
Conservation
Common
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
Insect (6 legs) 


Colour
Notes: A yellow larva
Colour: Yellow
Common Name
Senecio leaf miner
Fly larva
Habitat
NOTES: Mines Senecio plants growing in the bush
HABITAT NAME: Bush
Uses
None known
None
Months
January
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer