Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Incertae sedis 81
Family: Noctuidae (Insecta/Lepidoptera)
Taxon : Land invertebrate
Group : Animal

SPECIES
sp. 281
NOTES

A smooth green caterpillar which was found feeding on the leaves of the horseshoe pelargonium (Pelargonium zonale).


AUTHORITY
Sub Author
Conservation
Common
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
Insect (6 legs) 


Colour
Notes: A light green larva with a darker longitudinal stripe on the dorsal surface
Colour: Green
Common Name
Moth larva
Habitat
NOTES: Found on plants in the bush
HABITAT NAME: Bush
Uses
None known
None
Months
December
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer