Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Chrysodeixis
Family: Noctuidae (Insecta/Lepidoptera)
Taxon : Land invertebrate
Group : Animal

SPECIES
sp. 6
NOTES

A green larvae which moves with a looping motion by drawing the back end up to the head end. There are three proper legs at the front end and ventral prolegs at the back. These larvae may be confused with Geometrid larvae or loopers. It is uncertain which Chrysodeixis adult this larva belongs to.


AUTHORITY
Sub Author
Conservation
Uncommon
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
Insect (6 legs) 


Colour
Notes: A green caterpillar with longitudinal white stripes
Colour: Green
Common Name
Moth larva
Habitat
NOTES: Found on vegetation in the bush
HABITAT NAME: Bush
Uses
None known
None
Months
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer