Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Aspidomorpha
Family: Chrysomelidae (Insecta/Coleoptera)
Taxon : Land invertebrate
Group : Animal

SPECIES
sp. 34
NOTES

A small flattened beetle which is oval in outline. The pronotum and elytra are widely expanded and almost transparent. The head is hidden below the pronotum. A leaf feeder which lives on Isoglossa origanoides and makes holes in the leaves.


AUTHORITY
Sub Author
Conservation
Common
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
Insect (6 legs) 


Colour
Notes: A blackish body with a gold sheen and transparent rim
Colour: Black
Common Name
Tortoise beetle
Habitat
NOTES: Found on Isoglossa plants in the bush
HABITAT NAME: Bush
Uses
None known
None
Months
April
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer