Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Rhampsinitus
Family: Phalangiidae
Taxon : Land invertebrate
Group : Animal

SPECIES
sp. 198
NOTES

A harmless relative of the spiders with very long thin legs. The legs can be shed in an emergency. Has a protrusion near the front end which has two simple eyes.


AUTHORITY
Sub Author
Conservation
Uncommon
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
Other (millipedes, snails etc) 


Colour
Notes: Has a rounded body and very long spindly legs
Colour: Brown
Common Name
Harvestman
Habitat
NOTES: Found in leaf litter
HABITAT NAME: Bush
Uses
None known
None
Months
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer