Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Babiana
Family: Iridaceae (Monocotyledon)
Taxon : Flowering plant
Group : Plant

SPECIES
patersoniae
NOTES

A small deciduous plant with a corm. Grows to 25 cm and has lanceolate, pleated, hairy leaves.


AUTHORITY
L.Bolus
Sub Author
Conservation
Common
Habit
Herbaceous
Land Invertebrate
n/a 


Colour
Notes: The fragrant, zygomorphic flowers are blue to mauve with yellow and purple markings. The perianth tube is longer than the tepals. Flowers are borne in a short spike
Colour: Blue
Common Name
Crocus
Bobbejaantjie
Walmer crocus
Habitat
NOTES: Very common in spring
HABITAT NAME: Veld
Uses
None known
None
Months
August
September
October



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer