Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Dictyna
Family: Dictynidae (Arachnida)
Taxon : Land invertebrate
Group : Animal

SPECIES
sp. 284
NOTES

Minute spiders which make a retreat in leaves sewn together. The legs are short and the front pair is stouter than the rest. The males and females differ in colour.


AUTHORITY
Sub Author
Conservation
Uncommon
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
Spider (8 legs) 


Colour
Notes: Mottled grey with a few darker spots on the abdomen
Colour: Grey
Notes: Dark brown with a white band on the abdomen
Colour: Brown
Common Name
Mesh-web spider
Spider
Habitat
NOTES: Make a retreat in leaves bound together
HABITAT NAME: Bush
Uses
None known
None
Months
December
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer