Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Oxyopes
Family: Oxypodidae (Arachnida)
Taxon : Land invertebrate
Group : Animal

SPECIES
sp. 234
NOTES

A medium-sized free running spider. The hind legs are longer than the third pair of legs. The abdomen ends in a blunt tubercle.


AUTHORITY
Sub Author
Conservation
Uncommon
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
Spider (8 legs) 


Colour
Notes: The dorsal side is dark brown
Colour: Brown
Notes: The underside is orange
Colour: Orange
Common Name
Grass lynx spider
Spider
Habitat
NOTES: Found on the ground in the bush
HABITAT NAME: Bush
Uses
None known
None
Months
December
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer