Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Pephricus
Family: Coreidae (Insecta/Hemiptera)
Taxon : Land invertebrate
Group : Animal

SPECIES
sp. 129
NOTES

A small bug with a broad thorax and strange, spiky, flange-like extensions on the thorax and abdomen. The wings lie flat in the centre of the abdomen. They are generally found associated with grass.


AUTHORITY
Sub Author
Conservation
Uncommon
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
Insect (6 legs) 


Colour
Notes: A general brown with silvery wings
Colour: Brown
Common Name
Twig wilter
Bug
Habitat
NOTES: Found in the house
HABITAT NAME: Bush
Uses
None known
None
Months
April
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer