Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Runcinia
Family: Thomisidae (Arachnida)
Taxon : Land invertebrate
Group : Animal

SPECIES
sp. 221
NOTES

A medium-sized, free-living spider with a square-fronted carapace which has a low tubercle on either side. The rear margin of the carapace is concave and the surface has lots of short hairs. The abdomen is triangular and the front legs are longer than the others.


AUTHORITY
Sub Author
Conservation
Common
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
Spider (8 legs) 


Colour
Notes: A dark brown body with white banded legs and two white spots under the abdomen
Colour: Brown
Common Name
Crab spider
Spider
Habitat
NOTES: Found in the fynbos
HABITAT NAME: Veld
Uses
None known
None
Months
November
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer