Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Pachyphaleria
Family: Tenebrionidae (Insecta/Coleoptera)
Taxon : Land invertebrate
Group : Animal

SPECIES
sp. 33
NOTES

A small beetle with a rounded body and moniliform antennae. Lives on flowers.


AUTHORITY
Sub Author
Conservation
Uncommon
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
Insect (6 legs) 


Colour
Notes: Yellow thorax and elytra
Colour: Yellow
Notes: The underside and head are black
Colour: Black
Common Name
Darkling beetle
Beetle
Habitat
NOTES: Found on flowers in the veld
HABITAT NAME: Veld
Uses
None known
None
Months
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer