Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Gonopus
Family: Tenebrionidae (Insecta/Coleoptera)
Taxon : Land invertebrate
Group : Animal

SPECIES
sp. 48
NOTES

A medium sized beetle with moniliform antennae. It is a ground living species which feeds on decaying matter and dung.


AUTHORITY
Sub Author
Conservation
Common
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
Insect (6 legs) 


Colour
Notes: A shiny black. Elytra with longitudinal row rows.
Colour: Black
Common Name
Armoured darkling beetle
Beetle
Habitat
NOTES: Found on the ground in the veld
HABITAT NAME: Veld
Uses
None known
None
Months
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer