Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Neoplocaederus
Family: Cerambycidae (Insecta/Coleoptera)
Taxon : Land invertebrate
Group : Animal

SPECIES
sp. 29
NOTES

Small cylindrical beetle with long filiform antennae which have saw-like edges. The larvae are wood borers.


AUTHORITY
Sub Author
Conservation
Frequent
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
Insect (6 legs) 


Colour
Notes: A brown beetle
Colour: Brown
Common Name
Saw-tooth antenna longhorn
Longhorn beetle
Beetle
Habitat
NOTES: Lives in the bush
HABITAT NAME: Bush
Uses
None known
None
Months
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer