Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Paspalum
Family: Poaceae (Monocotyledon)
Taxon : Grass & Restios
Group : Plant

SPECIES
dilatatum
NOTES

A palatable perennial grass. The leaves are up to 15 mm wide and hairless except at the base. They have rough margins and a conspicuous papery ligule. Origin South America.


AUTHORITY
Poir.
Sub Author
Conservation
Exotic
Habit
Tufted grass
Land Invertebrate
n/a 


Colour
Notes: The inflorescence is up to 200 mm long and consists of 3-8 drooping racemes. The racemes look like caterpillars and have long white hairs at the junctions of the branches
Colour: Green
Common Name
Common paspalum
Dallis grass
Giant paspalum
Golden crown grass
Large water grass
Gewone paspalum
Exotic
Habitat
NOTES: Grows along the roads in the veld
HABITAT NAME: Veld
Uses
Magical uses
Unspecified use
Toxicity
Known to contain toxic principles
Months
December
January
February
March
April
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer