Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Trox
Family: Trogidae (Insecta/Coleoptera)
Taxon : Land invertebrate
Group : Animal

SPECIES
sp. 139
NOTES

A medium-sized heavily sculptured beetle with the head concealed under the pronotum. Th adults and larvae feed on animal carcasses, carnivore dung and the droppings of birds of prey. The C-shaped larvae live in burrows in the soil under the food source.


AUTHORITY
Sub Author
Conservation
Uncommon
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
Insect (6 legs) 


Colour
Notes: A brown beetle
Colour: Brown
Common Name
Carcass beetle
Beetle
Habitat
NOTES: Found on dog droppings
HABITAT NAME: Veld
Uses
None known
None
Months
March
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer