Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Incertae sedis 112
Family: Pterophoridae (Insecta/Lepidoptera)
Taxon : Land invertebrate
Group : Animal

SPECIES
sp. 285
NOTES

A slender delicate moth with very narrow wing. The fore wings are divided into 2 plumes. The legs have long spines.


AUTHORITY
Sub Author
Conservation
Common
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
Insect (6 legs) 


Colour
Notes: A grey moth with a brown stripe on the thorax between the wings
Colour: Grey
Common Name
Plume moth
Moth
Habitat
NOTES: Caught in the house at night
HABITAT NAME: Bush
Uses
None known
None
Months
March
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer