Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Incertae sedis 113
Family: Forficulidae (Insecta/Dermaptera)
Taxon : Land invertebrate
Group : Animal

SPECIES
sp. 286
NOTES

A long, slender, harmless insect with a prominent head and forceps at the end of the body. Males have 10 visible abdominal segments while females have 8 segments. They live in damp, confined spaces. Most are omnivorous.


AUTHORITY
Sub Author
Conservation
Uncommon
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
Insect (6 legs) 


Colour
Notes: A mottled grey and black insect. The head is black and the forceps are black and white
Colour: Grey
Common Name
Earwig
Habitat
NOTES: Found in an old folded tarpaulin on the river bank
HABITAT NAME: Riverside
Uses
None known
None
Months
All year
March



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer