Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Crombrugghia
Family: Pterophoridae (Insecta/Lepidoptera)
Taxon : Land invertebrate
Group : Animal

SPECIES
sp. 174
NOTES

A small delicate moth which looks rather mosquito-like. The wings are narrow and divided into plumes. A slow flier which rests with the wings and spiny legs sticking out. The hairy larvae feed on flowers and leaves. The adults are attracted to lights at night.


AUTHORITY
Sub Author
Conservation
Frequent
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
Insect (6 legs) 


Colour
Notes: Has a few tiny black spots on the white wings
Colour: White
Common Name
Plume moth
Moth
Uses
None known
None
Months
March
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer