Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Allograpta
Family: Syrphidae (Insecta/Diptera)
Taxon : Land invertebrate
Group : Animal

SPECIES
fuscotibialis
NOTES

A small fly with a parallel-sided abdomen which has a yellow pattern. The males have large red eyes which join on top of the head. The adults feed on nectar and pollen. The larvae are slug-like.


AUTHORITY
(Macquart, 1842)
Sub Author
Conservation
Common
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
Insect (6 legs) 


Colour
Notes: The thorax is mainly a shiny black but the abdomen has yellow bands with the first band being split into 2
Colour: Patterned
Common Name
Hover fly
Fly
Habitat
NOTES: Found on Gazania flowers
HABITAT NAME: Veld
Uses
None known
None
Months
March
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer